Bits and Pieces That Make Me
Music expresses that which cannot be said and on which it is impossible to be silent. - Victor Hugo
Saturday, July 01, 2006
Braaaaaeeeveheart...! (este Freeeedom! )
Kahit na maraming pait, I can really say that I love my company, I love my job. I love the little, quiet, tree-shaded roads of San Lorenzo Village, which has been my refuge on many occasions. During frustrations at work, heart breaks, bouts of anger or tears, or simply during petiks sessions where we would bike around the village or take driving lessons from our boss' driver - DURING office hours. I love the small duplex house where OIC holds office - which through the years have turned from white to pink to green. I love the opportunities here, I love my growth (however limited it was). I love the people... my very good friends... hell, I even love my boss. (O sya, bago magkaroon ng violent reactions, sabihin na lang nating may soft spot ako for him. hehe para kasi siyang father figure in a way, kahit minsan nakakainis talaga sya.) I love the myriad memories OIC has given and are still giving me.


There are so many other things I love about OIC. But as fate would have it, its just not meant to be. And like in all other aspects of my life, I have to move on. I've heard myself say that for at least three or four times already, but this time, I really mean it.


The perennial weakness kasi of OIC, which was never cured, is the high staff turnover. OIC is just a small company of about 15 staff at any given time. But in the last five years, our doors have seen about 30 or so staff coming and going. Some staff, like me, have lasted for a few years, while some only for a few months. So imagine the dilemma this creates, especially if a staff leaves in the middle of an event, when there is a lot of work to be done. So every end of the year, our boss asks us who are staying for the next year and who are not. He's gotten a lot wiser over the years, so now, he doesn't wait anymore for our last event to finish before he asks us the question, we, the staff, would much rather avoid.


So yesterday, our boss emailed us the 'Confidential OIC survey.' which goes as follows:


-----


This survey is strictly confidential between each of you and me.


Hi young and not so young ones,


I need to hear from each of you where you stand. Pls mark with an “x” the statement that most applies to you and return to me, today. (Or make your own statement under “Others” below.) Please select all that apply.


All selections are OK and welcome. No probs.


a) [ ] I am fairly certain of leaving by end of this year or more or less by [ ] month next year. State approximate month next year. Thank you for everything but I guess I will be moving on.


b) [ ] I have no specific plans or need right now to leave OIC as such. If something better comes up whenever that might be, (none at the moment), I of course will look at opportunities and decide at that time. However I will always give ample notice, and not jeopardize my event or events I have committed to.


c) [ ] I can only commit to staying until the end of [ ] event. (Name event here). After that I will likely move on.


d) [ ] I think I like it here or can get to like it. I can’t commit to stay forever, but am willing to give it a try to make it my career provided the proper inducements like salary, bonus and equity are there.


e) [ ] Others please specify.


Sorry, need to know. Today if possible. If not when will you let me know?


Best,
Akn



-----


Most of the younger staff chose the safest answer, which is B. Marami kasing horror stories sa OIC that if you give any indication of leaving already, nagiiba ang treatment sa yo ng boss. Like he will give the outgoing staff less # of months bonus than the staff who are staying. Or mas maraming iuutos sa yo. Etc. Anyway, on the other hand, most of the senior staff, including me, chose A. For me, I said I'll be leaving by end of this year or January 2007. I really don't want this to drag into next year pa e, horror story or not. And I don't want to be given any major assignments anymore next year. The tendency kasi is if you get involved in one event, and malambot ang puso mo, chances are, you'll stay on for the next event and the one after that, until before you know it, December na uli and he is asking you again what your plans are for the coming year.


I don't know yet where I'll go after OIC. But I have the rest of the year to figure it out. All I know is, nabunutan ako ng malaking tinik when I gave my boss my decision. Now I don't have to think about how I will break this news to him in November, after our last event. Mas nakakaguilty pa non. And I have no more time to plan my next steps. Plus, I'll be much softer then, so mas madali akong i-convince na magstay. At least now that he knows, I can plan my resignation more properly. Hindi ako maguiguilty maghanap ng ibang trabaho or magleave para magexam / magpainterview. Saka ngayon pa lang, I don't feel that much tied down to OIC anymore, although of course, I still need to see the rest of the events I am involved in through.


Our boss hasn't responded yet to our emails. I think he is still processing how he can convince most of us to stay on. Jan ako bilib kay AKN. malakas ang fighting spirit. Yung tipong the next day e last day mo na sa office, e hihiritan ka pa uli to stay. Most times, he succeeds... so kailangan mas malakas ang fighting spirit mo sa kanya ^_^.


I'm actually happy with my decision. I feel light, and diba that's a good sign? Sabi nga ng magaling kong horoscope: Learn to give yourself up to the universal flow. If it's really meant to be, none of your efforts can screw this up. On the other hand, if it's not meant to happen, nothing you can do can make it occur.


Here's to ending 2006 with a bang!


Ps. Talagang makukulit ang lahi ng mga taga-OIC. Sinabi na ngang CONFIDENTIAL sabay pinost sa blog e di bah =P Pero mas pasaway yung isa kong officemate, si Wendot. In her reply to AKN, naka-CC ba naman lahat ng staff!!! hahaha palagay ko lang namula na naman ang tenga ni AKN hehe
posted by Tami @ 9:45 AM  
0 Comments:
Post a Comment
<< Home
 
About Me

About Me: Dum spiro, spero
See my complete profile

Previous Posts
Archives
Links


Powered by Blogger


lunar phases
Template by

Free Blogger 

Templates