| Friday, June 22, 2007 |
| Joke Factory of the Day |
This guy's blog is soooooo funny. Well for me at least. I first came across Cofibean's blog two days ago, through Yen's page. I took one look, and mejo nainis/na-amuse sa entries niya. But after several entries, he kinda grew on me. =) I don't think he's really all that bad, and I don't believe that everything he says on his blog should be taken at face value. He does sound arrogant and say mean things (like he keeps picking on call center agents, drivers, helpers, etc), but I don't know, somehow, it looks like a big joke to me. Some are probably exaggerations - first, aimed at eliciting snippets of laughter, and then subsequently, in response to audience clamor.
Its no wonder that there are a lot of anonymous hate-comments against cofibean's entry, though there are some supporters. (No actually, I didn't wonder, namimilog lang ang mata ko everytime I see how many comments a particular entry got!) At first I tried reading the comments, but after a while, I got tired. Sinong hindi mapapagod magbasa nga 181 comments in one entry??? And this, according to Cofibean, is a reduced number pa, kasi he sometimes rejects some comments already. Also, because it seems to me that these comments are posted in vain.
1. Some of the comments are more offensive than the entry itself. Puro mura and kabastusan.
2. Lahat halos ng comments anonymous! Its really funny how a lot of people are only able to speak if what they say is not traceable to them. Almost like they are afraid to take responsibility for what they will say, kasi anyway, anyone could have said what they said. Hindi mapipinpoint sa kanila. (Disclaimer: Sa mga nag-a-anonymous sa blog ko - ktin! - hindi ka kasama dito ha. Kilala naman kasi kita. Hehe.)
3. The more comments - good or bad - that Cofibean receives, the more he is empowered to write. Kinukunsinti kasi. The only reason he is blogging publicly is because he enjoys the attention and the interaction. If he is really so pissed as he says with the hate comments, he would have disabled the comments function long ago, para wala nang nakapagcomment sa mga entries niya. But no, he reads through it. And I'm sure he's having a ball while doing so.
But its funny how Cofibean would pretend (I think) to be 'asar' and then talk trash again, to provoke these readers into sending more hate comments. The cycle repeats itself. He's created a self-sustaining blog!
Anyway, I don’t want to pass judgment on Cofibean or on anyone of his readers. Basta nag-enjoy ako sa kababasa. I liked his site so much, I finished reading the whole thing (even his archives!) in two days. Who else could think of coining phrases like 'The PORES is With Him' and 'TIM YAP: Tang-Inang Mukha Yan, Ang Panget'??? And now I can't wait for his next installment. He's been posting kind of slow since late last year - only about one entry per month.
Cofibean Speak
This guy's blog is uber funny pare. Well for me at least, ewan ko you. I first made daan Cofibean's blog two days ago, through Yen's page. I made one tingin, and mejo inis me, pero amused, sa entries niya. So cono kaya that guy! asar talaga. I hate pa naman cono people. Well, not all that speak in taglish cos I do that too, you know pare, pero there are some orcs that are just, you know, more maarte than others. I have to hear them speak muna to know if they're the maarte cono people or the cono people who were really just born to be cono and don't have any maarte bones in them.
Hehe! |
posted by Tami @ 4:20 PM
 |
|
|
|