Bits and Pieces That Make Me
Music expresses that which cannot be said and on which it is impossible to be silent. - Victor Hugo
Wednesday, November 14, 2007
Hong Kong Disneyland Fireworks
Dahil mababa ang EQ ko, at dahil I am still smitten by this whole thing, I would like to share this video first, before I update you with what I've been doing this past week (IF I get around to doing that. =P) Just a background, I was in Hong Kong this last week, to run a 2 and a half day seminar I've been working on since March this year. The seminar was held at the Hong Kong Disneyland Hotel (how lucky can I get) and what I'm about to show you is only a fraction - literally - of what went on there. But this fraction is what really made my trip well worth it.

AMAZING. FANTASTIC. FANTABULOUS. AWESOME. No words could do it justice. All I can say is: THIS is a fireworks display. This is by far the best synchronized fireworks show I've ever seen. Too bad I only got 4 minutes on video - the whole show runs for 10 minutes. The best best part is towards the end of the show, when Beauty and the Beast's Be Our Guest played and with each beat of the drum something pops out. I can just imagine Lumiere prancing about =)

Disneyland is really magical - seeing stuff like this brings me back to the time I memorized full Disney albums on cassette tapes. I was such a kid then! This video is dedicated to all the kids inside the readers out there. May we never cease to dream on!!!



Special thanks to Anna Banana (mwah!) for graciously lending me her newly acquired Sony camera - without that I would not only have panis na laway in hong kong, but I would have also been paralyzed from the cold and lack of hand movement!

Labels:

posted by Tami @ 1:04 AM  
4 Comments:
  • At November 15, 2007 12:17 AM, Blogger atto aryo said…

    Hmm. Everyone seems to be on travel these days, huh?

    Nyay! Maganda nga pala yata sa Disneyland. Parang nagsisisi tuloy ako at di siya kasama sa itinerary ko.

     
  • At November 15, 2007 12:57 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said…

    wow, hongkong disneyland....sarap naman....kakainggit!!!

     
  • At November 16, 2007 8:34 AM, Blogger - litol figgy - said…

    uy. pag pumunta ka ulit ng disneyland, isama mo naman ako. gusto kong makilala si mickey mouse. :)

     
  • At November 16, 2007 10:38 AM, Blogger Tami said…

    Aryo > If you still have time, baka pwede pa isingit, but you have to allot 1 whole day talaga para sulit. :)

    Reigh > haha punta tayo minsan!

    Rain > Sige ba! dyahe magdisney mag isa e. haha I really plan to go back soon! Tingnan mo friendster ko, nikiss pa ako ni mickey! ^_^

     
Post a Comment
<< Home
 
About Me

About Me: Dum spiro, spero
See my complete profile

Previous Posts
Archives
Links


Powered by Blogger


lunar phases
Template by

Free Blogger 

Templates