| Hmmm my younger sister – si bayabati bebi, ang bully ng antipolo, na lagi na lang ako inaapi (pinaglilinis ng kwarto at kung hindi ko ayusin gamit ko, itatapon niya daw) at kina-kwaltahan (lagi nagpapauwi at sinasama lang ako sa sine kasi gusto magpalibre!) - told me na mashado na akong 'Emo'. (da heck! =P) well maybe I am. So for now, I'll try to refrain as much as possible from writing 'Emo' entries. If I can help it hehehe Dapat happy thoughts lang ang pwede. =D ----- like... the little prince! I just finished reading it last night. [therefore Daniel, yung comment mong mala-little prince sa ' The day of the forty-four sunsets' entry ay gawa mo lang pala, and hindi hango sa libro. gets ko na ngayon hehe =) ]
BUT… no one told me the little prince was going to die! na-cry cry tuloy ako =( (ooops... to those who haven't read this book yet, sorry for the spoiler... hehe)
Its a very, very nice read. It's written simply, but has so much depth to it. In fairness, i did not understand the first meeting of the prince and the snake. it was only after finishing the book that i realized what 'help' the snake can give the prince. At love ko na si little prince! he is so pure and the very epitome of a child (a promil child at that! =P). lalo na when he cries, parang ang cute cute niya. he's so lovable and huggable and parang ayaw mong saktan.

It is only with the heart that one can see rightly. What is essential is invisible to the eye. aha! So siguro ito yung lesson na gusto i-impart sa akin nung kinda boylet ko noon na pilit kong idinedeny hanggang ngayon (I don’t know how else to describe him kasi kaya ganon) pero bakit? I already forgot what we fought about then, that made him bring this up. Oh well. ----- I'm on to my next book --- The Valkyries by Paolo Coelho. I'm really so happy I have the time to read again now! ^_^ ----- Kung gustong maka-iskor on a deyt, hindi sapat ang paggamit ng papa cologne. patugtugin din ang kantang ito:
It also would not hurt if ganyan ka ka-gwapo =P I miss listening to jeff buckley! My faves being this song - Everybody Here Wants You - and Last Goodbye. astig both the live and the album versions. =) the rest of the songs in his album are V.G. (with a star!) also. Current playlist ko yan, na pagsasawaan ko rin after two weeks, kasi yan lang ang pinapatugtog ko buong araw sa office from Windows start up to shut down. Hehe awww i miss slow dancing haha as if i do that for a hobby enoh! wala, trips lang =P ----- oh and, i got accepted at that new job my aunt referred me to. talk about isang linggong pag-ibig. i had two interviews this week, and a last 'informal chat' today with my soon-to-be colleague/mentor and with my boss (there will only be three of us functioning as an 'events' team.) at the end of which, i was welcomed aboard, shown around the office, and introduced to some staff from the other departments. i was asked to schedule a meeting again sometime next week with the HR head, to make the formalities (ok ba, we haven't even discussed salary and benefits yet! i was only asked what my expected salary was.) and for them to conduct a background check. this is the reason why this section of my entry isn't as enthusiastic as people might expect it to be. now i realize i am having mixed feelings about what happened. I am happy of course that i have a job waiting for me after my resignation from my current company becomes effective, and excited of the new challenges and opportunities this new job will bring. But on the other hand, this deal happened within such a short period, and it seems too good to be true. I'm also a little worried about the background check for the reason that I haven't told my boss yet that I've gone for a series of interviews, and definitely not that I'm practically in already, save for a few formalities. He's very big pa naman on the trust, informing ahead and not going behind people's back thing. I still need to decide whether I ought to tell him now or not yet, and if I do tell him, HOW. God, he's going to make my conscience eat me! I spoke with my sisters, and they say i don't owe him any explanation because i already informed him way before of my plans to leave the company, which he didn't acknowledge directly. Third reason is that I'll be joining a very big company, dealing with A LOT of people, and working intimately with two middle-aged ladies. Oh no... i seriously need to grow up A LOT MORE in the next four weeks before i join them. Most importantly, I’m really going to miss my friends at work… =( my OIC chongs and changs. Even Mr. Nath (a bit), the Angels, the office, my desk, my window, walking around San Lo Village etc. When I got back from the ‘informal chat,’ I was very quiet, well, because I was thinking about the things I mentioned above. I only have exactly 30 days left, if I will follow my resignation letter strictly. There is still so much work to be done, and I’m a little sad because I might not be able to spend quality time with my office friends during this period. so there. anyway, tama na… nalulungkot na naman ako. to be continued i'm so sleepy na rin pala. gooooootnyt... |
pst what does "emo" mean? 0_o sorry for asking, medyo ignaramus ako eh :P
alis ka na sa work mo?!!! sino na lang matitirang senior sa inyo?! gwabe naman ikaw.
bwahehehe bwahahaha