| Friday, August 17, 2007 |
| Sorry seems to be the hardest word |
Last night, nag-away kami ng kapatid ko sa mall. He walked off bigla sa bwisit, pag lingon namin ng isa ko pang kapatid, he was no longer there. I guess nakadagdag yung pagsabi ko nang 'hay... umuwi ka nga!' sa pag-alis niya. It was caused by a small thing: a not so funny joke not even directed at me, which I berated him for, na ikinagalit niya. Anyway, hindi pa rin kami naguusap ngayon. Of course I care, at mejo nagworry ako kasi nauna pa kaming umuwi sa kanya kagabi gayong malakas na yung ulan when we were halfway home. Pero dehins ako magsosorry noh!! Over my sassy body! haha. Una, ma-pride lang din talaga ako, pangalawa, its too small a thing para idis-own namin ang isa't isa. Maaayos din yan. =)
Speaking of dis-owning, may isa pa din akong ikinabobother ngayon. Last Sunday, we had a clan lunch to celebrate our paternal grandmother's 92nd birthday. The initial plan is to hold a potluck lunch, first at our house, then nagbago ang isip so at another aunt's house na lang daw, the one where we currently hold our Christmas parties at. About a few days before, the plans changed again. Kasi nga naman kahit potluck yun, the host of the party will still have to clean up and entertain and stuff and since its quite a hassle, as my panget brother would say (uuuuy.. namimimiss!) our aunts decided to have lunch at a Chinese resto na lang, lola's favorite food. The catch - KKB. Well, some people could not afford to spend much so one of my aunt's family decided not to go to lunch, with the compromise that everybody will go to their house na lang for merienda, which they will prepare. After lunch, the itinerary changed again. People will go daw muna to lola's house to check out the new place, and then proceed to our absent aunt's house. Ang nangyari, me and my sibs went straight to our aunt's house, kasi we've seen lola's house anyway, and there we waited until 3 pm, 4 pm, 5 pm. No one arrived. In short, everyone stood my aunt up. We thought it was just a coincidence until the next day, when my absent aunt wrote to the family yahoogroups how angry and disappointed she was about what happened and requested for our other aunts and uncles 'not to disturb her anymore' from now on, as they are 'hardly brothers and sisters.' Its just so sad. No one has replied to her email yet, but I'm not sure if some of my aunts/uncles have spoken with her already. I think this is really serious and I do hope they are able to resolve it soon. Eto ang sana maayos. I don't want to see any empty chairs this christmas/new year. |
posted by Tami @ 4:48 PM
 |
|
|
|